PERSONAL INVESTING EQUITY CAPITAL MARKETS ADVISOR OPPORTUNITIES OUR COMPANY
Print
Print this page
Arrow
Email
Email us your comments
Arrow
LinkedIn
View our LinkedIn Profile
Arrow
twitter
Follow us on Twitter
Arrow
facebook
Like us on Facebook
Arrow
Equity Capital Markets

2015 StarMine Top Analyst Awards

Congratulations to the Raymond James Equity Research team which continues to distinguish itself for its top quality research and analysis.

The 2015 StarMine Top Analyst Awards bestowed two awards on our team, for their stock-picking acumen.

The following Raymond James analysts were honoured:

  • Andrew Bradford, CFA, Managing Director and Head of Energy Research, from our Calgary office, was ranked #1 as an Earnings Estimator in Energy Equipment & Services for the third consecutive year.
  • Phil Russo, MBA, , Vice President, Equity Research Analyst, from our Toronto office, ranked #3 Top Stock Picker in the Metals & Mining sector.

"Congratulations to Phil and Andrew for being presented with a 2015 StarMine award. We are proud to be recognized for the quality of our fundamental analysis and research efforts," says Daryl Swetlishoff, Head of Research, Raymond James Ltd. "Our Firm is committed to offering our clients investment ideas and recommendations that make sense for what they are trying to achieve."

Looking more broadly you can see the strength of Raymond James' North American platform as the following analysts located in our U.S. offices were also recognized:

Analysts receiving stock picking awards include:

  • Budd Bugatch — 3rd Commercial Services and Supplies
  • Sam Darkatsh — 1st Trading Companies and Distributors
  • Bill Fisher — 1st Commercial Services and Supplies
  • Frank Louthan — 1st Diversified Telecom Services
  • Patrick O'Shaughnessy — 1st Diversified Financial Services
  • Anthony Polin i — 2nd Thrift and Mortgage Finance (left RJ in Jan)
  • Ric Prentiss — 3rd Wireless Telecom Services

Analysts receiving estimate accuracy awards include:

  • Brian Alexander — 1st Electronic Equipment and Instruments
  • Buck Horne/Paul Puryear — 1st Household Durables
  • Darren Horowitz — 3rd Gas Utilities
  • Nick Jansen — 2nd Health Care Equipment and Supplies
  • Nick Jansen — 3rd Health Care Technology
  • Patrick O'Shaughnessy — 2nd Diversified Financial Services
  • Anthony Polini — 2nd Thrifts and Mortgages
  • Dan Wewer — 1st Specialty Retail

To view the complete list of award recipients click here.